If You're in the Market for great junk...You've come to the right Place!

Friday, May 11, 2012

Love Seat Progress!

I have to admit...these are just TEASER PHOTOS!!!
Yep...you can see the burlap in the background....

and I gotta tell ya..........
I AM LOVING IT!
{especially for not having a CLUE what I was doing}
Mr.OTM helped me out big time!

It's not done yet though.
See this antique grain sack??
Wellllll just wait til you see where it's going!

While I was sitting there working on it,
I got the urge to take some pretty pictures like all the big time pictures takers do that you see on Pinterest!
I had these tallow berries and  thought "Hey..that would be totally Pinterest material!"
{feel free to PIN away!  heehee...seriously.....}
And so I once again try my hand at serious photography.....
ON MANUAL SETTING!
I know right?
It's gettin crazy up in here!

I still don't have a clue what I'm doing,
But I thought they looked nice enough.

This little cracklie tray is a make-over too.
Underneath that piece of antique burlap  is a multi-colored
rooster  extravaganza with a bright sunshine scene painted all over the place.
Ick.
This make-over took 5 minutes. I cut the burlap and glued it on the tray.
Done.
Love!
Sooo back to the Love Seat. I will be finishing her up tomorrow and CANNOT wait to see her
all made-over.
I have a feeling you are gonna like it!
Stay tuned!
Linking this post to Air Your Laundry Party over at Freckled Laundry!

8 comments:

WhiteWhispers2u said...

Thanks for the visit.Sorry the bottle rack is from France :( I so wish I had more.I hope to go this fall so I will keep you in mind though.~Cheers Kim

The Feathered Nest said...

Everything is just GORGEOUS Beth!!! I'm off to pin it all!!!! hugs and love, Dawn

Faded Charm said...

I already like it and haven't even seen it yet:-) Also loving you photgraphy skills and love to hear when other people don't know what they are doing...cause I don't have a clue!!

xoxo
Kathleen

Cherry's Prairie Primitives said...

You are soooo right Pinterest perfect!! Can't wait to see it all!!

sissie said...

Hi Beth,
You are always creating beautiful things. My sister and I are heading that way on Monday. The Depot first and then your place.

hugs
Sissie

Heaven's Walk said...

lol! You crack me up, Beth! Hurry up and finish that bench, will ya...? lol! We're all waiting breathlessly. We KNOW it's gonna be beautiful!

xoxo laurie

Bliss said...

You put stuff together nice, you know that?

~Bliss~

Ele at abitofpinkheaven said...

lookin good. So glad you covered the rooster!